Clubs

Member Clubs

Listing below gives details of all the kart clubs that are members of the ABkC in 2017/2018.

Clubs that have not renewed their membership for 2018 are marked with an # below.  Their members are not eligible for ABKC championships in 2018 after January until paid up.  Thank you to all clubs for the support

Bayford Meadows KC

  • Track used: Bayford Meadows, Eurolink Ind Est, Sittingbourne ME10 3RY
  • Tel 01795410707
  • Further information on the circuit can be found here
  • Race day: Fourth Sunday in month
  • Club Secretary:
  • Claire Ward – email
  • Bayford Meadows Kart Club, 37 The Street, Bapchild, Sittingbourne, Kent, ME9 9AD
  • Tel: 07789 488424 / 01795 423814
  • Fax 01795 423814
  • Further information on the club can be found here

British Historic KC

  • Track used: Varies throughout the UK
  • Tel n/a
  • Further information on the circuit not applicable
  • Race day: Varies
  • Club Secretary:
  • Brian Malin – email
  • 128 Bath Street, Rugby, CV21 3JA
  • Tel: 01788 572848
  • Competition Secretary: Peter Brinkworth
  • 79, Paddock Lane, Redditch, Worcs B98 7XT
  • Tel: 01527 545652
  • Further information on BHKC can be found here

Buckmore Park KC

  • Track used: Buckmore Park Activity Centre, Maidstone Rd, Chatham Kent
  • Tel 08456037964
  • Race day: 3rd Sunday in the month.
  • Club Secretary: Sheila Rose
  • Buckmore Park Kart Circuit, Maidstone Road, Chatham, Kent, ME5 9QG
  • Tel: 01634 661604
  • Fax: 01634 686104;
  • Competition Secretary: Sheila Rose
  • Buckmore Park Kart Circuit, Maidstone Road, Chatham, Kent, ME5 9QG
  • Tel: 01634 661604
  • Fax: 01634 686104
  • Further information on Buckmore Park can be found here

Camberley KC

  • Track used: Blackbushe Airfield,(off A30) Yateley, Surrey
  • OS175/810595
  • Race day: 4th Saturday in the month.
  • Club Secretary: Steve Wylie
  • 21 Windmill Avenue, Wokingham, Berks, RG41 3XA, Tel: 07526 111371
  • Competition Secretary
  • Anne Cobb
  • 17 Higher Mead, Lychpit, Basingstoke, Hants RG24 8YL
  • Tel: 01252 413490
  • Club inquiries to 01252 413490
  • More details

Chasewater KC

  • Track used: Chasewater, 1 mile from Brownhills, Staffs OS139/041071, now closed
  • down
  • Race day: pending new circuit
  • Club Secretary
  • Mike Stackhouse
  • 98, Baltimore Road, Birmingham, B42 1QN
  • Tel & Fax: 0121 358 5588
  • Competition Secretary
  • As Secretary
  • Tel:
  • For more information see http://www.chasewaterkrc.co.uk/

Clay Pigeon KC

  • Track used: Clay Pigeon, mid-way Yeovil/Dorchester, Dorset on A37 tel: 01935 83713
  • Race day: 2nd Sunday in the month. More details
  • Club Secretary: Mrs C Rennison –email
  • Clay Pigeon Raceway, Wardon Hill, Evershott, DORCHESTER, Dorset DT2 9PW
  • Tel: 01935 83713
  • Fax: 01935 83792
  • Competition Secretary: Ian Rennison
  • Ian Rennison address as above
  • Tel: 01935 83713

Cheshire KRC

  • Track used: Hooton Park (http://chkrc.co.uk/ )
  • Race day:2nd Sunday
  • Club Details
  • Club Secretary: Jan Wilson email: mail@chkrc.co.uk 
  • 69 Delamere Park, Cuddington, Northwich, Cheshire, CCV8 2UL
  • Tel: 07738718686 / 01513557513
  • Competition Secretary: Mrs Linda Ollier- Email
  • 49 James Clarke Road, Winsford,Cheshire, CW7 2GT
  • Tel: 07866199369 
  • Fax: 

Cumbria KC

  • Track used: Rowrah, 4 miles from Frizington, Cumberland OS82/076186
  • Further details
  • Race day: 2nd Sunday in the month.
  • Club Secretary: Mrs Sharon Blair – email
  • 14 Findlay Place, Workington, Cumbria, CA14 2XG
  • Tel: 01900 67513
  • Competition Secretary: Mrs Marion Fell
  • 50 Newton Road, Dalton in Furness, Cumbria, LA15 8NF
  • Tel & Fax: 01229 463748

Dunkeswell KC

  • Track used: Dunkeswell5 miles from Honiton, Devon OS192/1307
  • Race day: Last Sunday in the month.
  • Club Secretary: Pete Spiller
  • 147 The Blue Bells, Bradley Stoke, Bristol, BS32 8DO
  • Tel: 07525 185107 /01179 040820
  • Competition Secretary: Mel Osborne
  • 27 Mead Cross, Cranbrook, Devon, EX5 7BF
  • Tel: 07886 970262

East of Scotland KC

  • Track used: Crail in Fife, Scotland
  • Race day: varies.
  • More information
  • Club Secretary Graeme Mays
  • 28 Sutherland Place, Dundee DD2 2HG
  • Tel: 07980 825595
  • Email enquiries: graeme.mays@googlemail.com
  • Competition Secretary
  • Gordon Donaldson, Westeracre, 17 Ceres Road, Craigrothie, Fife, KY15 5QB
  • Tel 07788 166343

Forest Edge KC

  • Track used: new circuit at Barton Stacey near Andover
  • Race day: 1st Sunday
  • Club Secretary: Mrs Joy Bryceson – email
  • 3 Ash Grove, Kingsclere, Newbury, RG20 5RE
  • Tel: 07801 882401
  • Competition Secretary: Carole Parsons – email
  • 49 Preetz Way, Blandford, Dorset DT11 7XH
  • Tel: 01258 451097
  • Fax: 01258 451097
  • Further information on Forest Edge KC

Dragon Kart Club

  • Track used: Glan-y-Gors Park, Cerrigydrudion, Corwen, Conwy, LL21 0RU, Tel 01490 420770
  • Race day: 2nd Sunday
  • Club Secretary: Tracey Davies
  • Glan y Gors Park, Cerrigydrudion, Corwen, Conwy, LL21 0RW
  • Tel: 01490 420770
  • Fax: 01490 420702
  • Competition Secretary
  • as Secretary

FP4K Kart Club

  • Track used: Camberley, Llandow and others
  • Race day: varies
  • Club Secretary:  Mark Davies
  • 24 Bloomfield Avenue, Moordown, Bournemouth, BH9 1WA
  • Tel: 01202 523 383 or 07831 334420
  • Competition Secretary  Mark Davies

Guernsey Kart and Motor Club LBG

  • Track used: St. Sampsons
  • Raceday:TBC
  • Secretary: Tanya Sargent
  • Oakthorn, 10, Doyle Close, Route Militaire, Guernsey, GY2 4ED
  • Tel: 01481 245318
  • Competition Secretary: Mrs. Heather Robilliard – email
  • A’Jamais, 6, Hougue Mague Lane, Capelles, St. Sampsons, Guernsey, Channel Islands, GY2 4WA
  • Tel: 01481 247892

Grampian KC

  • Track used:
  • Boyndie, 3 miles west of Banff, Banffshire OS30/615645
  • Race day: 2nd
  • Sunday in the month.
  • Club Secretary
  • Dorothy Wyness or club
  • email
  • 58 Townhead Road
  • Inverurie
  • Aberdeenshire AB51 4RZ
  • Tel: 01467 624 751
  • Competition Secretary
  • Cheryl Borton or club
  • email
  • North Cookston
  • Ellon
  • Aberdeenshire AB41 8DT
  • Tel: 07740 882 790
  • More info
  • www.grampiankartclub.com

Hoddesdon KC

  • Track used: Ryehouse, Hoddesdon, Herts (http://www.rye-house.co.uk
  • Tel: 01992 460895
  • Race day: 1st Sunday in the month.
  • club information
  • Club Secretary: Ryan Musk – ryan@rye-house.co.uk
  • Rye House Kart Raceway, Hoddesdon, Herts, EN11 0EH
  • Tel: 07582 927614
  • Competition Secretary: Gill Spires
  • Rye House Kart Raceway, Hoddesdon, Herts, EN11 0EH
  • Tel: 01992 460895

Hunts KC/ Kimbolton

  • Track used: Kimbolton, 10 miles west/s.west Huntingdon, Hunts OS153/105696
  • Race day: 2nd Sunday in the month. Details
  • Club Secretary: Jess Kingham – email
  • 37 Ellis Avenue, Stevenage, Herts, SG1 3SL
  • Tel: 07974 724797 (M)
  • Competition Secretary: Daphne Freeman – email
  • 70 Gruntons Close, Soham, Ely, Cambs, CV7 5DN
  • Tel: 01353 720390

Isle of Man Kart Racing Association

  • Track used: Jurby Further Details
  • Race day: Please check here
  • Competition Secretary: Elizabeth Johnson
  • 15 Rheast Mooar Lane, Ramsey, Isle of Man, IM8 3LP
  • Tel: 01624 814291 / 07624 495013
  • Club Secretary: as above

Jersey Kart & Motor Club

  • Track used: Sorel Point, St John Tel:
  • Race day: varies
  • Club Secretary: GregHarris
  • Shooters Lodge, Rue des Cotils, St Helier, Jersey JE2 3FJ
  • Tel 077972921173
  • Competition Secretary: Maria Reddy
  • North Prospect, La Rue des Platon, Trinity, Jersey, JE3 5AA
  • Tel 01534 861472 / 07797 733933
  • For more information visit the website: http://jerseykartclub.com/index.htm

Lincolnshire KC

  • Track used: Fulbeck, 8 miles from Newark, off A17, Lincs OS121/909508
  • Race day: 4th Sunday in the month.
  • Club Secretary: Ms Lynne Healy (email this)
  • 35, Barnet Avenue, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S11 7RN
  • Tel: 01142 302381
  • Competition Secretary: Julie Thornsby –email
  • 3 Backmore Road, Sheffield, S8 8LB
  • Tel: 0844 8000622
  • Further info

Llandow Kart Club

  • Track used:The South Wales Karting Centre, Llandow, nr Cardiff
  • Tel: 01446 795568
  • Race day: 3rd Sundays More details
  • Club Secretary: Beverley Croft Davies – email
  • 32 Baroness Place, Penarth, CF64 3UL
  • Tel: 07768 014840
  • Competition Secretary: Mr. Mark Godden – email
  • 15 Maesglas Crescent, Newport NP20 3BW
  • Tel: 07827982307

Manchester & Buxton KC

  • Track used: Three Sisters, Bryn Road, Ashton-in-Makerfield, Lancs WN4 8DD
  • Tel: 01942 719030
  • Race day: Generally 4th Sunday in the month. More Details Here
  • Secretary: Alan Crankshaw – email
  • 83 Liverpool Old Road, Much Hoole, Preston, Lancs, PR4 4GA
  • Tel: 07801 379880
  • Competition Secretary: Julie Nuttall julie.nuttall@mbkc.co.uk
  • 3 Foster Croft, Preston, PR1 0AN
  • Tel: 07455014052

NATSKA (Schools Karting)

  • Track used:Various
  • Race day: various More details
  • Club Secretary: Jim Hardy – email
  • 35 Pix Road, Letchworth, Herts, SG6 1PZ
  • Tel: 01462 635172
  • Competition Secretary: Graham Sime email
  • Eaton House, Lower Lane, Eaton, CV6 9AL
  • Tel: 01829 733327

North of Scotland KC

  • Track used:Golspie, Little Ferry, Golspie, Sutherland OS82/190030
  • Race day: 4th/Last Sunday in the month. More details
  • Club Secretary: Carol Blanchard – email
  • 16, Corrie Terrace, Muir of Ord, Ross-shire IV6 7QR
  • Tel: 01463 870875
  • Competition Secretary: Evon Williamson email
  • 17 Fraser St, Golspie, Sutherland KW10 6TR
  • Tel: 01408 633459

RAF Motor Sports Association (Kart Section)

Rissington KC

  • Track used: Little Rissington RAF Station, Stow on Wold, Glos OS163/206178
  • Race day: 1st Sunday in month More info here
  • Club Secretary: Mrs. Debbie Wynell-Mayow – email
  • 20, Springwater Close, Northway, Tewkesbury, Gloucester GL20 8SE
  • Tel: 01684 299292 (H); 07966 202447 (M)
  • Competition Secretary: Mrs. Julie Dredge
  • 4, Goodwood Close, Burghfield Common, Reading RG7 3EZ
  • Tel & Fax: 01189 833065 / 07774 830805

Shenington KC

  • Track used: Shenington8 miles N.W. of Banbury Oxon off A422 OS151/359427
  • (Track Tel: 01295 688035)
  • Race day: Generally 3rd Sunday in the month.
  • Club Secretary: Mr Graham Smith
  • Stoneycroft, Godsons Lane, Napton, Southam Warks, CV47 8LX
  • Tel & Fax: 01926 812177
  • Further information on Shenington Kart Circuit can be found here…
  • Competition Secretary: Mrs Sonja Game
  • 16 Graham Road, Bicester, Oxon, OX6 8HP
  • Tel: 01869 320157/ Fax 01869 247981

South Yorkshire KC

  • Track used: Wombwell Sports Stadium, Wombwell, nr Barnsley,Yorks OS111/403302
  • Race day: 2nd Sunday in the month. More info
  • Club Secretary: Mrs Donna Baines,
  • 10 Brookside Crescent, Wath upon Dearne, Rotherham, S63 6AF
  • Tel: 07946299818 (M) or email:dbaines20@hotmail.co.uk
  • Competition Secretary: As secretary

Super One KC

  • Track used: varies
  • Race day: Varies see
  • Website
  • Club Secretary: John Hoyle (email johnhoyle@me.com )
  • Manley House Farm, Manley Lane, Manley, WA6 0PF
  • Tel: 01928 740090
  • Fax: 01928 740091
  • Competition Secretary: Sonja Game – Email (sonja_super1@msn.com )
  • 16 Graham Road, Bicester OX26 2HP
  • Tel: 01636 626811/07545 131099 Fax 01636 858683

Trent Valley KC

  • Track used: PF International, 8 miles from Newark, off A17, Stubton near Stragglethorpe
  • Tel: 01636 626747
  • Race day: 1st Sunday in the month.
  • Club Secretary: Clare Mills (email clare@tvkc.co.uk)
  • c/o PF International Kart Circuit: Brandon Grantham, Lincs NG32 2AY
  • Tel: 01623 862621
  • Fax: 01636 626642
  • Competition Secretary: Danielle Short – Email (danielle@tvkc.co.uk )
  • 142 Bowman Drive, Charnock, Sheffield, S12 3LH
  • Tel: 07545 131099 Fax 01636 858683
  • Website

Ulster KC

  • Track used: Nutts Corner, 4 miles from Crumlin, N Ireland
  • tel 02890 825301/07802256028
  • Race day:Varies
  • Club Secretary: as Comp Sec or contact Chairman Francis Conlon francisconlon@btinternet.com
  • 88 Inn Road, Lurgan Dallington, Craigavon, Co Armagh BT66 7JW
  • Tel: 07801 238841
  • Competition Secretary: Allison Spence Email
  • 34a, Majors Hill, Annalong Newry, BR34 4QR
  • Tel: 07513833207
  • More details

West of Scotland KC

  • Track used: Larkhall, near Hamilton, Strathclyde, Scotland
  • Race day: 3rd Sunday in the month.
  • Club Secretary: Michael Smith or secretary@wskc.co.uk
  • 60 Borrowstoun Crescent, Bo’ness, EH51 0JQ
  • Tel: 07976 493101
  • Competition Secretary: Jamie Davie
  • 4 McCann Court, Kilsyth, Glasgow G65 0BE
  • Tel: 07976 492 513
  • Email compsec@wskc.co.uk
  • Further information can be found here

Whilton Mill KC

  • Track used: Whilton Mill, see http://www.wmkc.co.uk/
  • Race day: 4th Sunday in month
  • Club Secretary: Kya Greatrex
  • or Lisa
  • Whilton Mill Kart Circuit, Whilton Locks, Daventry NN11 2NH
  • Tel: 01327 843822 / 843951
  • Competition Secretary: As secretary