Clubs

Member Clubs

Listing below gives details of all the kart clubs that are members of the ABkC in 2020.

Clubs that have renewed their membership for 2019/20 are marked with an # below. Member club memberships were extended through 2020 and Renewals are now due by 31 March 2021. Thank you to all clubs for the support

Bayford Meadows KC

  • Track used: Bayford Meadows, Eurolink Ind Est, Sittingbourne ME10 3RY
  • Tel 01795410707
  • Further information on the circuit can be found here
  • Race day: Fourth Sunday in month
  • Club Secretary:
  • Claire Ward – email
  • Bayford Meadows Kart Club, 37 The Street, Bapchild, Sittingbourne, Kent, ME9 9AD
  • Tel: 07789 488424 / 01795 423814
  • Further information on the club can be found here

British Historic KC

  • Track used: Varies throughout the UK
  • Tel n/a
  • Further information on the circuit not applicable
  • Race day: Varies
  • Club Secretary:
  • Brian Malin – email
  • 128 Bath Street, Rugby, CV21 3JA
  • Tel: 01788 572848
  • Competition Secretary: Peter Brinkworth
  • 79, Paddock Lane, Redditch, Worcs B98 7XT
  • Tel: 01527 545652
  • Further information on BHKC can be found here

 

Camberley KC

  • Track used: Blackbushe Airfield,(off A30) Yateley, Surrey
  • OS175/810595
  • Race day: 4th Saturday in the month.
  • Club Secretary: Steve Wylie
  • 21 Windmill Avenue, Wokingham, Berks, RG41 3XA, Tel: 07526 111371
  • Competition Secretary
  • Anne Cobb
  • 17 Higher Mead, Lychpit, Basingstoke, Hants RG24 8YL
  • Tel: 01252 413490
  • Club inquiries to 01252 413490
  • More details

Chasewater KC

  • Track used: Chasewater, 1 mile from Brownhills, Staffs OS139/041071, now closed
  • Race day: pending new circuit
  • Club Secretary
  • Mike Stackhouse
  • 18 Anglia Drive, Church Gresley, Swadlincote, Derbyshire DE11 9JR
  • Tel & Fax: 01283 219310
  • Competition Secretary
  • As Secretary
  • For more information see http://www.chasewaterkrc.co.uk/

Clay Pigeon KC

  • Track used: Clay Pigeon, mid-way Yeovil/Dorchester, Dorset on A37 tel: 01935 83713
  • Race day: 2nd Sunday in the month. More details
  • Club Secretary: Paul Skipp –email
  • 6 Rustywell Lane, Hendford Hill, Yeovil, Somerset BA20 2RQ
  • Tel: 07443956053
  • Competition Secretary: Paul Skipp email comp_sec@claypigeonkartclub.com   
  •  address as above
  • Tel: 07443956053

Cheshire KRC

Club 100 KC

  • Track used: Various
  • Further details
  • Race day: Varies
  • Club Secretary: Penny Alt – email
  • Bon Accord House, Castle Road, Sittingbourne, ME10 3SJ
  • Tel: 01795 883592
  • Competition Secretary: as Secretary

Cumbria KC

  • Track used: Rowrah, 4 miles from Frizington, Cumberland OS82/076186
  • Further details
  • Race day: 2nd Sunday in the month.
  • Club Secretary: Mrs Sharon Blair – email
  • 14 Findlay Place, Workington, Cumbria, CA14 2XG
  • Tel: 01900 67513
  • Competition Secretary: Mrs Marion Fell
  • 50 Newton Road, Dalton in Furness, Cumbria, LA15 8NF
  • Tel: 01229 463748

East of Scotland KC

  • Track used: Crail in Fife, Scotland
  • Race day: varies.
  • More information
  • Club Secretary and Chairman Graeme Mays
  • Tayside Ironmongery Ltd, Unit 3, 40 Old Glamis Road, Dundee DD3 8JQ
  • Tel: 07980 825595
  • Email enquiries: graeme.mays@googlemail.com
  • Competition Secretary
  • Anita Esslemont, email
  • Tel 07850465014

Forest Edge KC

  • Track used: Barton Stacey near Andover
  • Race day: 1st Sunday
  • Club Secretary: Gary Cox – email
  • Tel: 07917 333721
  • Competition Secretary: Carole Cook- email
  • 49 Preetz Way, Blandford, Dorset DT11 7XH
  • Tel: 07810 108152
  • Further information on Forest Edge KC

Dragon Kart Club

  • Track used: Glan-y-Gors Park, Cerrigydrudion, Corwen, Conwy, LL21 0RU, Tel 01490 420770
  • Race day: 2nd Sunday
  • Club Secretary: Tracey Davies
  • Glan y Gors Park, Cerrigydrudion, Corwen, Conwy, LL21 0RW
  • Tel: 01490 420770
  • Competition Secretary
  • as Secretary

FP4K Kart Club

  • Track used: Camberley, Llandow and others
  • Race day: varies
  • President: Robert Teague
  • Tel: 07791 080481
  • Club Secretary
  •  Mark Davies
  • 47 Ridgeway, Ottery St Mary, Devon, EX11 1DX
  • Tel: 07811 330322
  • Competition Secretary: As Secretary

F100 KC

  • Track used: Varies
  • Race day: Varies
  • Club Secretary: Chris Derrick email
  • F100 Spirit of the Nineties, Unit 36, The Joiners Shop, Historic Dockyard, Chatham Marine, ME4 4TZ
  • Tel: 07768 170863
  • Competition Secretary: Jay Fairbrass email
  • Address as Secretary
  • Tel: 07973 401722
  • More info F100UK 90s Kart Series

Grampian KC

  • Track used:
  • Boyndie, 3 miles west of Banff, Banffshire OS30/615645
  • Race day: 2nd
  • Sunday in the month.
  • Club Secretary
  • Hamish Bruce email
  • 5 Bakersfield Close, Newmachar, Aberdeenshire AB21 0PE
  • Tel: 07742 055212
  • Competition Secretary
  • Dorothy Wyness dorothywyness@hotmail.co.uk  or club
  • email
  • 58 Townhead Road, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire AB51 4RZ
  • Tel: 01467 624 751
  • More info www.grampiankartclub.com

Hunts KC/ Kimbolton

  • Track used: Kimbolton, 10 miles west/s.west Huntingdon, Hunts OS153/105696
  • Race day: 2nd Sunday in the month. Details
  • Club Secretary: Jess Kingham – email
  • 3 Murfitts Lane, Fordham, Cambs, CB7 5LA
  • Tel: 07850 001 803
  • Competition Secretary: Daphne Freeman – email
  • 3 Murfitts Lane, Fordham, Cambs, CB7 5LA
  • Tel: 07850 001 803

Jersey Kart & Motor Club

  • Track used: Sorel Point, St John Tel:
  • Race day: varies
  • Club Secretary: GregHarris
  • Shooters Lodge, Rue des Cotils, St Helier, Jersey JE2 3FJ
  • Tel 077972921173
  • Competition Secretary: Maria Reddy
  • North Prospect, La Rue des Platon, Trinity, Jersey, JE3 5AA
  • Tel 01534 861472 / 07797 733933
  • For more information visit the website: http://jerseykartclub.com/index.htm

Fulbeck KC (previously Lincs KC)

  • Track used: Fulbeck, 8 miles from Newark, off A17, Lincs OS121/909508
  • Race day: 4th Sunday in the month.
  • Club Secretary: Ms Lynne Healy (email this)
  • 35, Barnet Avenue, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S11 7RN
  • Tel: 01142 302381
  • Competition Secretary: Julie Thornsby –email
  • 3 Backmoor Road, Sheffield, S8 8LB
  • Tel: 07701835714
  • Further info

Lydd International KC

  • Track used: Lydd International, Kent
  • Race day: Last Sunday in the month but check.
  • Club Secretary: Keith Ramsbottom (email this)
  • 111, Laburnum Grove, Langley, Slough SL3 8QT
  • Tel: 078050 49032
  • Competition Secretary: Sue Hart –email
  • c/o Lydd Kart Circuit, Lydd, Kent TN29 9JH
  • Tel: 01797 321 747
  • Further info

Manchester & Buxton KC

  • Track used:
  • Glan-y-Gors Park, Cerrigydrudion, Corwen, Conwy, LL21 0RU, Tel 01490 420770
  • Race day: Generally 4th Sunday in the month. More Details Here
  • Secretary: Lona Jones email: secretary@mbkc.co.uk 
  • Tel: 07747 112381
  • Competition Secretary: Alan Crankshaw – email
  • c/o MBKC, 30 Mallow Avenue, Shavington, Crewe, CW2 5TN
  • Tel: 07801 379880

Mansell KRC (at Dunkeswell)

  • Track used: Mansell Raceway, by Dunkeswell, 5 miles from Honiton, Devon OS192/1307
  • Race day: Last Sunday in the month.  More info
  • Club Secretary: Njal Lovell
  • Tel: 0344 544 1992 / 07818 467 650
  • Competition Secretary: Mel Osborne
  • Mansell Raceway, Dunkeswell Airfield, Nr Honiton, Devon, EX14 4AH
  • Tel: 0344 544 1992

NATSKA (Schools Karting)

  • Track used:Various
  • Race day: various More details
  • Active Schools include: All Hallows * Macclesfield SK11; Barclay Academy SG1; Barnwell SG2; Bexley DA5; Crossdale NG12; Kingham Hill OX7; Phoenix LE11; Quinton House NN5; St Michael’s PR7; Stoke DE13; Tarporley CW6; Thomas Alleyne SG1.
  • Club Secretary: Val Newton – email
  • 22 Brampton Avenue, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK10 3DY
  • Tel: 07500 945708
  • Competition Secretary: Kevin Fitchett email
  • 2 Ulverscroft Lane, Newtown Linford, Leics, LE6 0AJ
  • Tel: 01530 242500

North of Scotland KC

  • Track used:Golspie, Little Ferry, Golspie, Sutherland OS82/190030
  • Race day: 4th/Last Sunday in the month. More details
  • Club Secretary: Carol Blanchard – email
  • 16 Corry Terrace, Muir of Ord, Ross-shire IV6 7AR
  • Tel: 01463 870875 
  • Competition Secretary: Lorraine Ryan email
  • as Secretary
  • Tel: 0777 5857953

RAF Motor Sports Association (Kart Section)

Rissington KC

  • Track used: Little Rissington RAF Station, Stow on Wold, Glos OS163/206178
  • Race day: 1st Sunday in month More info here
  • Club Secretary: Mrs. Debbie Wynell-Mayow – email
  • 20, Springwater Close, Northway, Tewkesbury, Gloucester GL20 8SE
  • Tel:  07970 345264 (M)
  • Competition Secretary: Mrs. Julie Dredge
  • 4, Goodwood Close, Burghfield Common, Reading RG7 3EZ
  • Tel: 01189 833065 / 07774 830805

Shenington KC

  • Track used: Shenington8 miles N.W. of Banbury Oxon off A422 OS151/359427 (Track Tel: 01295 688035)
  • Race day: Generally 3rd Sunday in the month.
  • Club Secretary: Mr Graham Smith
  • Stoneycroft, Godsons Lane, Napton, Southam Warks, CV47 8LX
  • Tel & Fax: 01926 812177
  • Further information on Shenington Kart Circuit can be found here…
  • Competition Secretary: Mrs Sonja Game
  • 16 Graham Road, Bicester, Oxon, OX26 8HP
  • Tel: 01869 320157

South Yorkshire KC

  • Track used: Wombwell Sports Stadium, Wombwell, nr Barnsley,Yorks OS111/403302
  • Race day: 2nd Sunday in the month. More info
  • Club Secretary: Mrs Donna Baines,
  • 10 Brookside Crescent, Wath upon Dearne, Rotherham, S63 6AF
  • Tel: 07946299818 (M) or email:dbaines20@hotmail.co.uk
  • Competition Secretary: As secretary

Total Kart Zero KC

  • Track used: Various
  • Race day: Varies
  • Club Secretary: Ilse Berry (email ilse.berry@smedleygroup.com )
  • c/o Annex Workshhop, New Inn Court, Beckley, Oxford OX3 9TY
  • Tel: 07970 496673
  • Competition Secretary: as secretary
  • Website

Trent Valley KC

  • Track used: PF International, 8 miles from Newark, off A17, Stubton near Stragglethorpe Tel: 01636 626747
  • Race day: 1st Sunday in the month.
  • Club Secretary: Clare Mills (email clare@tvkc.co.uk)
  • c/o PF International Kart Circuit: Brandon Grantham, Lincs NG32 2AY
  • Tel: email only for inquiries
  • Competition Secretary: Danielle Short – Email (danielle@tvkc.co.uk )
  • Tel: 07545 131099 
  • Website

Ulster KC

  • Track used: Nutts Corner, 4 miles from Crumlin, N Ireland
  • tel 02890 825301/07802256028
  • Race day:Varies which Sunday of the month
  • Secretary: Colin Millar Email
  • Unit 1, 6 Flush Park, Lisburn, NI BT28 2DX
  • Tel: 07885 536 642
  • Competition Secretary: Brian Murtagh Email
  • Tel: 07884362323
  • More details 

Warden Law KC

  • Track used: Warden Law Motorsports Centre, Hangmans Lane, Sunderland, SR3 2PR tel 0191 521 4050
  • Race day:Varies which Sunday of the month
  • Club Chairman: contact Paul Bainbridge
  • Tel: 0191 521 4050
  • Secretary & Competition Secretary: Dave Easton Email
  • Warden Law Kart Club, Warden Law Motorsports Centre, Sunderland, SR3 2PR
  • Tel: 01910521 5050
  • More details here 

West of Scotland KC

  • Track used: Larkhall Circuit, Merryton road, Larkhall, Scotland ML9 2UL
  • Race day: 3rd Sunday in the month but can vary
  • Club Secretary: Philippa Millage or info@wskc.co.uk
  • as Comp Sec
  • Competition Secretary: Daniel Stirling
  • Larkhall Circuit, Merryton Road, Larkhall ML9 2UL
  • Tel: 077895 00294
  • Email raceentry@wskc.co.uk
  • Further information can be found here

 

Whilton Mill KC

  • Track used: Whilton Mill, see www.whiltonmill.co.uk/individuals/wmkc/
  • Race day: 4th Sunday in month
  • Club Secretary: Dan Rust  or compsec@whiltonmill.co.uk 
  • Whilton Mill Kart Circuit, Whilton Locks, Daventry NN11 2NH
  • Tel: 01327 843822 / 07928 650402
  • Competition Secretary: As secretary